BDL X-C 2: Chaddesden Park. 12 November 2017. 4.4 miles.

Results from Sunday’s BDL race were as follows:- 2nd Harry Holmes 24:35; 53rd Alun Richards-Jones 29:04; 58th Paul Christmas 29:20; 74th Andy Shaw 29:56; 85th Bob King 30:34; 92nd Mark Crawshaw 30:58; 108th Simon Edwards 31:32:127th Emma Wild 32:54; 128th Chris Gillott 32:56; 136th Peter Johnston 33:14; 211th Debbie Wooliscroft 37:11; 213th Julia Buxton 37:28; 227th Alex Clemmitt 38:05; 246th Brian Clements 39:31; 260th Steph Solomon 40:32; 290th Rachel Hathaway 44:08; 297th Leonard Foulk 44:49; 320 runners.

Stuart Learmouth Undulator. 22 October 2017. 8.4 miles, 1260 feet of ascent.

The results of WRC members from Sunday’s SLU were as follows:- 1st Harry Holmes 57:45; 19th Alun Richards-Jones 1:07:42; 24th James Lurati 1:11:33; 36th Bob King 1:14:39; 38th Jacqui Hawkins 1:14:52 (2nd lady); 90th Chris Gillott 1:24:30; 110th Ceri Stewart 1:28:44; 115th Julia Buxton 1:30:45; 129th Davina Harrison 1:35:45; 145th Richard Pegram 1:42:36; 162 runners.

Stuart Learmouth Undulator 22 Oct 2017

Results for this year’s Stuart Learmouth Undulator are posted on the race page here.  A fantastic turn-out of 162 in hard conditions, almost 10% of whom came from Wilmslow along with big groups also from Beeston and Long Eaton and visitors from Rossendale.  Congratulations to Harry Holmes on his second win in a row and Billy and Ben Cartwright for racing and finishing together in second/third. The women’s title looked a competitive race, the three first finishers battling it out from at least Hopton where I saw them together, to the finish with eventually Catherin Wilson of Beeston pipping Wirksworth’s Jacqui Hawkins (pictured at Harboro rocks) and Belper’s Ruth Keeley.

jacqui undulator

BDL X-C 1: Shipley Park. 1 October 2017. 5 miles.

The results from last Sunday’s opening fixture in the BDL x-c league were as follows:- 1st Harry Holmes 29:40; 47th Alun Richards-Jones 35:40; 74th Bob King 37:48; 79th Andy Shaw 37:57; 82nd Paul Christmas 38:14; 119th Mark Crawshaw 40:14; 128th Simon Edwards 40:45; 134th Emma Wild 41:07 (2nd F40); 136th Peter Johnston 41:10; 197th Chris Gillott 45:59; 201st Elaine Stone 46:20; 209th Deborah Wooliscroft 47:09; 224th Alex Clemmitt 48:03; 246th Brian Clements 50:19; 310 runners.

T’owd man 2017 results

T’owd man results are up on the WRC website here.

Well done Harry and Ruth on new CRs and all the runners who made it round, especially those doing the ‘long course’ with the Shining Cliff woods leg.  Thanks to Simon and Richard and all the helpers for a good race and especially to the Rotary club for water stations and checkpoints.

WRC duathlon & Markeaton Colour Run 9/10 Sept 17

John P and Brian did another of their cycle-run-cycles to the Markeaton Park Run last Saturday. Results were;
13th John POTTER 20:08,
130th Brian CLEMENTS 26:10,
343 runners.
John also took first place the following day in the Colour Run on the same course.  John writes “this is what I looked like at the end of winning the Markeaton Colour Run yesterday.  As you run round, various people throw coloured powder all over you, it’s for charity.  The course was basically the parkrun course – it wasn’t a race for serious runners (hence me being able to win) but it was good fun and would thoroughly recommend it to WRC members for next year.  It’s the only running race I’ve ever won, and likely to be the only one I ever will win :-)”
On current form he’s being too modest and has many victories to come!

DSC_0351

Malt Shovel Relays Aug 31 2017

Malt Shovel relay results from last night.  Unfortunately Harry couldn’t qualify for any of the teams so had to run with his moustache, but he did ok considering, course record broken by 6 seconds;

1st One man & his tash M 10.42 10.52 11.04 32.38,
31st Wirksworth Warriors M 13.53 15.08 12.59 42.00,
62nd Wirksworth Allstars X 16.18 18.31 15.57 50.46,
66th Wirksworth Wonders X 16.51 19.09 17.18 53.18,
71 teams